T20 world cup schedule

ICC published the T20 world cup schedule, which will hold from 16 October to 13 November 2022.

T20 is a popular game of modern cricket. The crowd enjoys so much on this format. This year Australian cricket board managed this popular tournament.

In the 8th tournament, 16 teams were playing. It has two rounds divided by ICC. Firstly eight sections face each other, which is called qualifiers. Then four teams qualify for the next round, called Super twelve.

The 8 teams of round 1 are:

  1. Namibia
  2. Sri Lanka
  3. UAE
  4. Netherland
  5. Ireland
  6. Scotland
  7. West Indies
  8. Zimbabwe

 

The teams are divided into 2 groups.

Group A (Namibia, Sri Lanka, UAE, Netherland). Group B (Ireland, Scotland, West Indies, Zimbabwe)

 

These group champion and runner-up teams qualify for the next round. Where 8 teams already qualified for the top 8 ranking team in ICC T20 rank.

These teams are

 

  1. Australia
  2. England
  3. Pakistan
  4. India
  5. New Zealand
  6. Bangladesh
  7. South Africa
  8. Afghanistan
T20 world cup schedule ( Round 1 teams)
                                                                                                                                                                  T20 world cup schedule

T20 world cup 2022 schedule, Time, and Venues (First round)

 

Match 1. Sri Lanka vs Namibia (16 October ,15:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 2. UAE vs NED (16 October, 19:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 3. WI vs SCO (17 October, 15:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 4.ZIM vs IRE (17 October, 19:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 5. NAM vs NED (18 October, 15:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 6. SL vs UAE (18 October, 19:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 7. SCO vs IRE (19 October ,15:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 8. WI vs ZIM (19 October, 19:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 9. NED vs SL (20 October 15:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 10. NAM vs UAE (20 October 19:00 LT) Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia

Match 11. IRE vs WI (21 October 15:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 12. SCO vs ZIM (21 October 19:00 LT) Belle rive Oval, Hobart, Australia

 

Super 12 teams
                                                                                                                                                                                                   Super 12 teams
T20 world cup 2022 schedule (second round / super twelve)

Match 13. Aus. vs NZ ( 22 October 18:00 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 14. Eng. vs Afg ( 22 October 19:00 LT) Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia

Match 15. A1 vs B2 ( 23 October 15:00 LT) Bellerive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 16. Ind vs Pak ( 23 October 19:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 17. Ban vs A2 ( 24 October 15:00 LT) Bellerive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 18. SA vs B1( 24 October 19:00 LT) Bellerive Oval, Hobart, Australia

Match 19. Aus. vs A1 ( 25 October 19:00 LT) Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia

Match 20. Eng. vs B2 ( 26 October 15:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 21. NZ vz Afg ( 26 October 19:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 23. SA vs Ban ( 27 October 14:00 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 24. A1 vs Ind ( 27 October 18:00 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 25. Pak vs B1 ( 27 October 19:00 LT) Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia

Match 26. Afg vs B2 ( 28 October 15:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 27. Aus. vs Eng. ( 28 October 19:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 28. NZ vs B1 ( 29 October 19:00 LT)  Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 29. Ban vs B2 ( 30 October 13:00 LT) The Gabba, Brisbane, Australia

Match 30. A1 vs Pak ( 30 October 15:00 LT) Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia

Match 31. Ind vs SA ( 30 October 19:00 LT) Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia

Match 32. Aus. vs B1 ( 31 October 18:00 LT) The Gabba, Brisbane, Australia

Match 33. Afg vs A1 (1 November  19:00 LT) The Gabba, Brisbane, Australia

Match 34. NZ vs Eng. (1 November  14:00 LT) The Gabba, Brisbane, Australia

Match 35.  B1 vs A2 (2 November 18:00 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 36. Ban vs Ind (2 November 14:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

 Match 37. Pak vs SA (3 November 18:30 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 38. B1 vs NZ (4 November 14:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 39. Aus. vs Afg  (4 November  18:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 40. Eng. vs A1 (5 November 19:00 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 41. SA vs A2 (6 November 10:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 42. Pak vs Ban (6 November 14:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 43. B1 vs Ind (6 November 19:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Match 44. Semifinal 1 (9 November 19:00 LT) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia

Match 45. semifinal 2 (10 November 18:30 LT) Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

Match 46. Final (13 November 19:00 LT) Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia

Note: All tome about Australian Local time

 

 

Venues:

  1. Simonds Stadium, Geelong, Australia
  2. 2.Bellrive Oval, Hobart, Australia
  3. Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, Australia
  4. 4, Perth Stadium, Perth, Australia
  5. Melbourne Cricket ground, Melbourne, Australia
  6. 6.The Gabba, Brisbane, Australia
  7. 7.Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, Australia

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.